Searching \ for '[EE] Double-row 1.27mm headers straddling PCB edge' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: piclist.com/techref/pcbs.htm?key=pcb
Search entire site for: 'Double-row 1.27mm headers straddling PCB edge'.

Exact match. Not showing close matches.
PICList Thread
'[EE] Double-row 1.27mm headers straddling PCB edge'
2012\04\25@234738 by Lee Mulvogue

flavicon
face

       Hi guys, firstly thanks for all the feedback on my last query (PIC:
isolate GND pour), gave me quite a few helpful hints
       Now, I'm looking at connecting two PCBs edge-to-edge, and am having
difficulties finding a cheap solution for this.  I only need about 8
connections.  My latest thought is, can I use a double-row 1.27mm
through-hole header system, and straddle it over the edge of the PCB
(thickness: 1mm?  1.2mm?), soldering to tracks top and bottom?  So
using straight male headers on one board, straight female on the
other; been having a whole heap of trouble finding right-angle female
to suit.
       Does this sound feasible, and if so, would it be mechanically stable
enough?  Need to be able to disconnect the boards occasionally, say
once a month.  And if it's feasible, would you go for a 1mm or 1.2mm
board thickness?
       All input is greatly appreciated
       Lee

-------------------------
Msg sent via Webmail - http://hosting.myob.com

2012\04\26@094405 by Brendan Gillatt

flavicon
face
On 26 April 2012 04:47, Lee Mulvogue <spam_OUTleeTakeThisOuTspambaudalign.com> wrote:
>
>
>        Hi guys, firstly thanks for all the feedback on my last query (PIC:
> isolate GND pour), gave me quite a few helpful hints
>
>        Now, I'm looking at connecting two PCBs edge-to-edge, and am having
> difficulties finding a cheap solution for this.  I only need about 8
> connections.  My latest thought is, can I use a double-row 1.27mm
> through-hole header system, and straddle it over the edge of the PCB
> (thickness: 1mm?  1.2mm?), soldering to tracks top and bottom?  So
> using straight male headers on one board, straight female on the
> other; been having a whole heap of trouble finding right-angle female
> to suit.
>
>        Does this sound feasible, and if so, would it be mechanically stable
> enough?  Need to be able to disconnect the boards occasionally, say
> once a month.  And if it's feasible, would you go for a 1mm or 1.2mm
> board thickness?

I've seen this done on RS232 connectors before. I've opened up a few
USB-Serial converters and all have soldered the top row of pins to the
top of the board and vice versa. It seemed strong enough and I don't
see why it wouldn't work for pin headers.

-- Brendan Gillatt
http://www.brendangillatt.co.uk

2012\04\26@111537 by Dwayne Reid

flavicon
face
At 09:47 PM 4/25/2012, Lee Mulvogue wrote:

>         Now, I'm looking at connecting two PCBs edge-to-edge, and am having
>difficulties finding a cheap solution for this.  I only need about 8
>connections.  My latest thought is, can I use a double-row 1.27mm
>through-hole header system, and straddle it over the edge of the PCB
>(thickness: 1mm?  1.2mm?), soldering to tracks top and bottom?  So
>using straight male headers on one board, straight female on the
>other; been having a whole heap of trouble finding right-angle female
>to suit.

I've done this dozens of times in the past, except using 0.1" spacing Double Row Headers and receptacles.  You want to use 0.050" pin pitch, which means that your PCB material has to be thin (0.031" instead of 0.062").

This has been reliable for me for at least a couple of decades now.  Part of what makes it reliable is that both rows of pins are soldered on both sides of the PCB, which pretty much eliminates torsion or twisting problems that would cause the solder joints to fracture and fail.

For What Its Worth, longer connectors with more pins seem (to me) to be inherently more reliable than short connectors with only a few pins.  The smallest number of pins that I've done this with is 16 (2 rows of 8 pins each).

I would mock up a sample and bend and twist it to see if it fails.  Because you have significantly less surface area for the solder to adhere to, you may in fact have a problem with either the solder joints failing or the traces lifting away from the substrate.

But I think that its worth trying to see.

By the way - you can order both single-row and double-row headers and female receptacles in right-angle style, in both through-hole and SMT style.  I routinely design boards that use right-angle, through-hole double-row connectors and receptacles.  Obviously, through-hole connectors with plated-through-holes are dramatically more reliable than the SMT equivalents.

dwayne

-- Dwayne Reid   <.....dwaynerKILLspamspam@spam@planet.eon.net>
Trinity Electronics Systems Ltd    Edmonton, AB, CANADA
(780) 489-3199 voice          (780) 487-6397 fax
http://www.trinity-electronics.com
Custom Electronics Design and Manufacturing

More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 2012 , 2013 only
- Today
- New search...